With many conference races in the database, the MN Nordic Metrics algorithm has rankings for each section. Please use the form at the bottom of the page to let me know if you see any obvious omissions from the results or rankings that look strange. My data is improved by every comment.
Up-to-the-minute rankings are always available through the Virtual Meet system.
Without further ado, here are the top ranked 15 individuals and 5 teams from each section:
SECTION 1
MEN'S INDIVIDUAL
1. Gus Schatzlein: 1858, Prior Lake High School
2. Thomas Ryan: 1486, Burnsville
3. Matthew Berg: 1424, Burnsville
4. Jack Martin: 1390, Eagan High School
5. Andrew Qualley: 1320, Burnsville
6. Maxwell Marshall: 1283, Eagan High School
7. Magnus O'Connor: 1280, Prior Lake High School
8. Liam Schatzlein: 1250, Prior Lake High School
9. Alex Gude: 1241, Burnsville
10. Noah Schultz: 1235, Winona/Winona Cotter
11. Ryan Meyer: 1184, Winona/Winona Cotter
12. Mitchell Ploetz: 1183, Winona/Winona Cotter
13. Benjamin Bratvold: 1137, Hastings High School
14. Jacob Abbott: 1119, Eagan High School
15. Henry Trajano: 1117, Prior Lake High School
WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL
1. Anni Skillicorn: 1777, Winona/Winona Cotter
2. Olivia Jacobson: 1579, Prior Lake High School
3. Brianne Brewster: 1555, Lakeville South High School
4. Caroline Peterson: 1444, Northfield/ARTech
5. Lauren Johnson: 1409, Winona/Winona Cotter
6. Marissa Lindaman: 1404, Winona/Winona Cotter
7. Hanna Holmstrom: 1386, Burnsville
8. Theresa Passe: 1332, Eagan High School
9. Violet Tessier: 1326, Lakeville South High School
10. Kaitlyn Qualley: 1269, Burnsville
11. Linnea Urban: 1254, Hastings High School
12. Emma Bratvold: 1223, Hastings High School
13. EMILY JOHNSON: 1220, Winona/Winona Cotter
14. Grete Engels: 1200, Lakeville North High School
15. Jill Serleth: 1190, Winona/Winona Cotter
MEN'S TEAM
1. Burnsville: 161
2. Prior Lake High School: 149
3. Eagan High School: 139
4. Winona/Winona Cotter: 128
5. Hastings High School: 99
WOMEN'S TEAM 1. Winona/Winona Cotter: 131 2. Prior Lake High School: 91 3. Hastings High School: 77 4. Lakeville South High School: 66 5. Burnsville: 61
SECTION 2
MEN'S INDIVIDUAL
1. Henry Hall: 1889, Southwest
2. Torsten Brinkema: 1881, Southwest
3. PJ Rubin: 1782, Edina High School
4. Victor Sparks: 1699, Southwest
5. Nick Scheller: 1521, Chanhassen High School
6. Luke Mackinnon: 1507, Minnetonka High School
7. August Blanchett: 1493, Edina High School
8. Thomas Atwood: 1476, Minnetonka High School
9. Matthew Egger: 1465, Edina High School
10. Jacob Rochell-Share: 1412, Southwest
11. Macallister Karrick: 1404, Minnetonka High School
12. Ben Perry: 1402, Minneapolis Washburn High School
13. Lucas Schnirring: 1388, Eden Prairie
14. Owen Gage: 1381, Edina High School
15. Charlie Grabow: 1330, Southwest
WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL
1. Triana Willmert: 1999, Edina High School
2. Kasia Bednarski: 1892, Southwest
3. Sudie Hall: 1751, Southwest
4. Ellen Pflaster: 1578, Edina High School
5. Etta Leugers: 1477, Minneapolis Washburn High School
6. Lily Richmond: 1477, Southwest
7. Kayla Bovitz: 1403, Eden Prairie
8. Emily Kompelien: 1396, Edina High School
9. Maddie Lawler: 1381, Edina High School
10. Liesl Paulsen: 1376, Eden Prairie
11. Claire Wagner: 1340, Edina High School
12. Zoe Camp: 1337, Southwest
13. Olivia Anderson: 1323, Chaska High School
14. Miranda Gilbertson: 1320, Chanhassen High School
15. Kareena Bovitz: 1317, Eden Prairie
MEN'S TEAM
1. Southwest: 215
2. Edina High School: 199
3. Minnetonka High School: 184
4. Minneapolis Washburn High School: 165
5. Eden Prairie: 158
WOMEN'S TEAM
1. Edina High School: 202
2. Southwest: 201
3. Eden Prairie: 172
4. Minneapolis Washburn High School: 158
5. Chanhassen High School: 101
SECTION 3
MEN'S INDIVIDUAL
1. Peter Moore: 2014, St. Paul Academy and Summit School
2. Peter Carlen: 1804, Minnehaha Academy
3. Ben Earl-Moseley: 1636, St. Paul Highland Park
4. Nathaniel Alden: 1513, St. Paul Highland Park
5. Simon Brooks: 1491, St. Paul Central
6. Otto Schmidt: 1439, St. Paul Highland Park
7. Ed Shaw: 1432, St. Paul Highland Park
8. Leland Johnson: 1381, St. Paul Central
9. Ian Boylan: 1377, St. Paul Highland Park
10. Eli Sage-Martinson: 1358, St. Paul Highland Park
11. Calvin Boone: 1279, St. Paul Highland Park
12. Aidan Finnegan: 1205, St. Paul Central
13. Sam Kleven: 1193, South
14. Ben Church: 1173, Henry Sibley High School
15. Soren Davidson: 1151, Minnehaha Academy
WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL 1. Val Hart: 1722, St. Paul Academy and Summit School 2. Celeste Alden: 1684, St. Paul Highland Park 3. Molly Moening: 1615, St. Paul Highland Park 4. Anna Schmidt: 1558, St. Paul Highland Park 5. Maeve Moening: 1506, St. Paul Highland Park 6. Caroline Harding: 1487, St. Paul Highland Park 7. Claire Weissman: 1378, St. Paul Central 8. Eleasha McKenzie: 1364, East Ridge High School 9. Rayna Axelson: 1321, St. Paul Highland Park 10. Anna Mulhern: 1317, South 11. Loretta-Rose Wacek: 1274, St. Paul Central 12. Lauren Mendoza: 1245, St. Paul Highland Park 13. Ella Hoch-Robinson: 1182, South 14. Silja Earl-Tornainen: 1176, St. Paul Highland Park
15. Erika Peterson: 1164, South
MEN'S TEAM
1. St. Paul Highland Park: 280
2. St. Paul Central: 243
3. Minnehaha Academy: 233
4. South: 220
5. East Ridge High School: 176
WOMEN'S TEAM
1. St. Paul Highland Park: 198
2. St. Paul Academy and Summit School: 138
3. South: 135
4. St. Paul Central: 127
5. Henry Sibley High School: 106
SECTION 4
MEN'S INDIVIDUAL
1. Ryan Mead: 1966, Forest Lake High School
2. Matthew Bourne: 1897, Mounds Park Academy
3. Caden Albrecht: 1768, Stillwater
4. Ian Ruh: 1746, Stillwater
5. Andrew Haines: 1711, Forest Lake High School
6. Ethan Erickson: 1699, Forest Lake High School
7. Spencer Kotys: 1698, Forest Lake High School
8. Carl Bohacek: 1633, Stillwater
9. Nick Parent: 1628, Forest Lake High School
10. Charles Babcock: 1603, Forest Lake High School
11. Tryg Solberg: 1597, White Bear Lake Area High School
12. Declan Dahlberg: 1577, Mounds Park Academy
13. Drew Sampson: 1569, Forest Lake High School
14. Ben Wicklund: 1518, Stillwater
15. Evan Dybvig: 1509, Stillwater
WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL
1. Regan Duffy: 2010, Forest Lake High School
2. Libby Tuttle: 1982, Stillwater
3. Amelea Hauer: 1963, Forest Lake High School
4. Samantha Kurkowski: 1947, Roseville Area High School
5. Olivia Schwintek: 1860, White Bear Lake Area High School
6. Emma Albrecht: 1835, Stillwater
7. Siri Bohacek: 1783, Stillwater
8. Jennifer Parent: 1752, Forest Lake High School
9. Sydney Peterson: 1685, Stillwater
10. Izzy Quam: 1582, Mounds Park Academy
11. Emily Manning: 1555, Irondale High School
12. Chloe Foster: 1533, Forest Lake High School
13. Carly Dahms: 1532, Roseville Area High School
14. Liv Myers: 1499, Stillwater
15. Hannah Brown: 1483, Stillwater
MEN'S TEAM
1. Forest Lake High School: 261
2. Stillwater: 251
3. Mounds Park Academy: 231
4. Irondale High School: 164
5. Roseville Area High School: 159
WOMEN'S TEAM 1. Forest Lake High School: 260 2. Stillwater: 260 3. Irondale High School: 210 4. Roseville Area High School: 207 5. White Bear Lake Area High School: 194
SECTION 5
MEN'S INDIVIDUAL
1. Benjamin Olson: 1938, Blaine High School
2. Joe Lynch: 1789, Spring Lake Park / St. Anthony
3. Cooper Lennox: 1778, Mora High School
4. James Symanski: 1729, Blaine High School
5. CJ Young: 1650, Maple Grove High School
6. Maxwell Kivi: 1576, Maple Grove High School
7. Mark Scheller: 1512, Champlin Park High School
8. Michael Symanski: 1451, Blaine High School
9. Mitch Zandaroski: 1437, Coon Rapids High School
10. Noah Haaf: 1435, Elk River/Zimmerman
11. Ethan Anderson: 1420, Elk River/Zimmerman
12. Ethan Anderson: 1420, Rogers High School
13. Nate Williams: 1392, Mora High School
14. Noah Adams: 1391, Elk River/Zimmerman
15. James Woolhouse: 1382, Mora High School
WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL
1. Sarah Olson: 2074, Blaine High School
2. Cheresa Bouley: 1723, Elk River/Zimmerman
3. Abby Ellenbecker: 1712, Coon Rapids High School
4. Julia Nielsen: 1662, Andover H.S.
5. Skylar Sandin: 1639, Andover H.S.
6. Taylor Krone: 1587, Anoka High School
7. Gabrielle Bolcer: 1584, Maple Grove High School
8. Elizabeth Mattson: 1583, Park Center High School
9. Jennifer Omann: 1569, Champlin Park High School
10. Claire Thorpe: 1521, Anoka High School
11. Christina Bolcer: 1495, Maple Grove High School
12. Beth DeFoe: 1478, Andover H.S.
13. Olivia Ellenbecker: 1477, Coon Rapids High School
14. Stephanie Lewis: 1443, Blaine High School
15. Alexa Havon: 1428, Andover H.S.
MEN'S TEAM
1. Blaine High School: 281
2. Elk River/Zimmerman: 264
3. Mora High School: 259
4. Champlin Park High School: 242
5. Coon Rapids High School: 238
WOMEN'S TEAM
1. Andover H.S.: 336
2. Elk River/Zimmerman: 303
3. Anoka High School: 303
4. Coon Rapids High School: 300
5. Maple Grove High School: 278
SECTION 6
MEN'S INDIVIDUAL
1. Anders Sonnesyn: 2050, Wayzata High School
2. James Schneider: 2045, Wayzata High School
3. Luc Golin: 2023, Wayzata High School
4. Keelan Gorman: 1760, Benilde-St. Margarets School
5. Charlie Reinhardt: 1731, Mound Westonka High School
6. William Omodt: 1698, Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
7. Nicholas Schneider: 1675, Wayzata High School
8. Ben Aoki-Sherwood: 1609, Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
9. Trygg Lysne: 1609, Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
10. Jack Meinert: 1556, Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
11. Sam Himes: 1538, Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
12. Samuel Theisen: 1537, Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
13. Logan Hoffman: 1528, Hopkins High School
14. George Goldade: 1525, Orono High School
15. Thomas Golin: 1419, Wayzata High School
WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL
1. Mara McCollor: 2102, Wayzata High School
2. Lucinda Anderson: 2011, Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
3. Leah Rudd: 1894, Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
4. Charlotte (Charlie) Brown: 1816, Benilde-St. Margaret's School
5. Mae Barnes: 1780, Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
6. Lauren McCollor: 1772, Wayzata High School
7. Kaelin Jackson: 1683, Hopkins High School
8. Rainy Baker: 1654, Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
9. Alexis Mullen: 1514, Orono High School
10. Hannah Brown: 1483, Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
11. Ellie Munger: 1477, Hopkins High School
12. Cecelia Schmelzle: 1477, St. Louis Park High School
13. Lucia Sculati: 1457, Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
14. Ava Schieffert: 1455, Benilde-St. Margaret's School
15. Jenny Haus: 1449, Orono High School
MEN'S TEAM
1. Wayzata High School: 251
2. Robbinsdale Armstrong High School: 231
3. Hopkins High School: 185
4. St. Louis Park High School: 153
5. Mound Westonka High School: 145
WOMEN'S TEAM
1. Robbinsdale Armstrong High School: 262
2. Wayzata High School: 232
3. Benilde-St. Margaret's School: 190
4. Orono High School: 190
5. St. Louis Park High School: 179
SECTION 7
MEN'S INDIVIDUAL
1. Sam Stertz: 1735, Grand Rapids High School
2. Alex Kelling: 1733, Grand Rapids High School
3. Garrett Beckrich: 1627, Grand Rapids High School
4. Sam Chandler: 1526, Duluth East High School
5. Jasper Johnston: 1452, Ely
6. Ben Gustafson: 1447, Ely
7. Seth Kemp: 1441, Duluth East High School
8. Ethan Hasz: 1334, Ely
9. James Schwinghamer: 1323, Ely
10. Raif Olson: 1314, Ely
11. Reid Lesar: 1309, Mesabi East Area
12. Henry Campbell: 1291, Marshall Hilltoppers
13. Ian Derauf: 1285, Duluth East High School
14. Tyler Norgord: 1260, Grand Rapids High School
15. Elijah Olson: 1247, Ely
WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL 1. Gretchen Haggenmiller: 1951, Duluth East High School 2. Hannah Bettendorf: 1926, Proctor/Hermantown 3. Emma Stertz: 1758, Grand Rapids High School 4. Emma Terwilliger: 1699, Ely 5. Ryne Prigge: 1686, Ely 6. Sonja Long: 1619, Duluth East High School 7. Megan Bettendorf: 1567, Proctor/Hermantown 8. Elsa Viren: 1548, Grand Rapids High School 9. Christine Hafdahl: 1539, Mesabi East Area 10. Evelyn Bercher: 1497, Ely 11. Nora Vos: 1494, Duluth East High School 12. Clara Kramer: 1472, Duluth East High School 13. Laura Pasmick: 1438, Ely 14. Anna Greenlee: 1437, Mesabi East Area 15. Annika Viren: 1431, Grand Rapids High School
MEN'S TEAM 1. Grand Rapids High School: 148 2. Ely: 140 3. Duluth East High School: 125 4. Marshall Hilltoppers: 95 5. Mesabi East Area: 89
WOMEN'S TEAM
1. Duluth East High School: 214
2. Ely: 212
3. Grand Rapids High School: 191
4. Proctor/Hermantown: 152
5. Mesabi East Area: 148
SECTION 8
MEN'S INDIVIDUAL
1. Alex Nemeth: 2008, St. Cloud Cathedral/Sartell
2. Nicholas Schneider: 1675, Brainerd H.S.
3. Zach Nemeth: 1645, St. Cloud Cathedral/Sartell
4. Hunter Zupko: 1618, Little Falls High School
5. Will Nemeth: 1591, St. Cloud Cathedral/Sartell
6. Soren Dybing: 1550, Bemidji High School
7. Colton Yorek: 1502, Little Falls High School
8. Evan Storbakken: 1415, Brainerd H.S.
9. Ben Boelter: 1398, St. Cloud Cathedral/Sartell
10. David Anderson: 1358, St. Cloud Cathedral/Sartell
11. Jackson Grant: 1356, Little Falls High School
12. Maxim Osborne: 1318, Brainerd H.S.
13. Cormac Shanoff: 1282, Little Falls High School
14. Nick Youso: 1219, Bemidji High School
15. Logan Jensen: 1209, Bemidji High School
WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL
1. Bethany Miller: 1546, Alexandria Area High School
2. Sadie Hamrin: 1531, Bemidji High School
3. Stormy Hegg: 1481, Alexandria Area High School
4. Grace Erholtz: 1408, Brainerd H.S.
5. Molly Lange: 1387, Little Falls High School
6. Gwendolyn Youso: 1383, Bemidji High School
7. Callie Knapp: 1366, Brainerd H.S.
8. Gabby Hennes: 1346, St. Cloud Tech / Rocori
9. Carli Vrchota: 1341, Alexandria Area High School
10. Alice Foote: 1333, Little Falls High School
11. Gina Wasniewski: 1308, Brainerd H.S.
12. Kate Corbett: 1298, Little Falls High School
13. Kate Ludwig: 1297, Moorhead High School
14. Elle Juranek: 1251, Brainerd H.S.
15. Colette Jemming: 1230, St. Cloud Cathedral-Sartell
MEN'S TEAM 1. St. Cloud Cathedral/Sartell: 166 2. Little Falls High School: 149 3. Brainerd H.S.: 141 4. Bemidji High School: 133 5. St. Cloud Tech / Rocori: 7 WOMEN'S TEAM 1. Alexandria Area High School: 148 2. Brainerd H.S.: 144 3. Little Falls High School: 124 4. Bemidji High School: 117 5. St. Cloud Cathedral-Sartell: 102